Monday, October 5, 2009

Ghana updates

I know I don't talk a lot about what is going on with our adoption from Ghana....and that is because nothing is going on! Haha. Actually, we have to get our background clearances redone with our new homestudy agency's name on them....and we are 2/3 there. We received Louisiana's clearance and Arizona's clearance. Now we are waiting on Alabama...aren't we always waiting on something in Alabama!

But hurray...just one more clearance to go and then I think the homestudy goes to DHR for state approval (again) and then on to USCIS to update our I600A approval. Then...we can send our dossier to Ghana. I am getting ahead of myself....I am just hoping to hear our state clearance is back sometime before Christmas. I am sure something will come up...oh they actually do want us to get refingerprinted...or something like that and we will find out about that after we wait the 8 weeks for our clearance and then we will have to wait 6 more weeks for those to clear.

However, I was sooooo frustrated when Kyrgyzstan slowed down during Zeb's adoption. I accepted his referral in March and they shut down for a month and changed the policy so I had to travel twice. I was sooo frustrated about the delay. However, without that delay, Keith would not have been able to travel with me to get him. So, as frustrating as this is...I think it all happens for a purpose and I have to practice chilling out and letting go of the things I can't control!

2 comments:

Cindy LaJoy said...

I'll bet you are better at "chilling out and letting go of control" than I am!! Can't wait until things start moving for you and we can read more about it!

Michelle said...

Ummm....yeah....not really that good at it! I am trying though and intellectually I know that is the answer to making it through with my sanity. But that is waaaaaay easier said than done!

Karyn Purvis Insights and Gifts - sharing power