Wednesday, June 2, 2010

I miss fitting into my clothes.....

Yes....I have a closet full of clothes that are too small. I have some very nice clothes. I wore the same size clothes from the time I was 17 or so until I had Lilianna. Then right before I was pregnant with Ben...I mean like for 4-5 months I could fit back into my clothes. Right after I had Ben I could almost fit back into my clothes...and then the slippery slope of an aging metabolism.....AUGHHHHHHHH! (insert Michelle falling off a cliff here and fattening up enough to break my own fall)

I have always been a snacker...but I have always been really active and I was formerly blessed with a pretty fast metabolism. The snacking stayed the same....ouch.

Yesterday I saw someone reference sparkpeople and I had no idea what it was..so I googled it and it is an online community for helping people live healthier, get in shape...and/or lose weight. So I filled some stuff out to see what I would need to do to get to MY size...in weight at least. I can consume between 1200-1550 calories a day and have to burn 560 calories a week. I have no idea how they came up with those numbers...but I'm game.

The menus are a little unrealistic for me right now...so I am thinking about the Special K diet...it is something like only eat special K cereal for every meal...i could totally do that! haha. I do have some Special K protein bars that are pretty good.

I also saw that 50 cent lost a ton of weight for some movie by going on the liquid only diet...umm...ok not interested in that one!

Anyway...this is my official public weigh in...I am an embarrassing 152 pounds and my goal is 135 pounds by my anniversary (August 26). Basically 12 weeks to lose 17 pounds. One of my friends at work suggested a sports hula hoop....seriously.

So it appears my losing weight plan is this:

An end to the endless snacking...a ton of special K, walks after dinner, riding bikes with Keith at night (stationary) and sport hula hooping. Oh yeah...I am totally going to need to get an Iphone with the calorie counting application on it for my diet....and possibly wii fit. Just kidding about the wii fit the last thing my kids need is another excuse to NOT go outside to play.

5 comments:

Tapsalteerie said...

I have Bones in Motion on my blackberry and LOVE IT! I use it when I go riding to map our location and to let me know how fast and how far we were going... I set it on the "Walk" function and it seems to be pretty accurate. It does an estimated calorie burn too which I'm not so sure about. It's based on BMI and such and invariably it says my hour and half ride burns 508-520 calories. I have lost nearly 20 lbs since getting Ri so... IDK.

Good luck with the fitness routine :)

Mala said...

I'd kill to get to 152 right now. KILL!
BTW, Fiddy looks HORRIBLE! Not that he was any Ralph Fiennes before, but seriously, scary.

Jackie said...

You can totally do it, Michelle. Very realistic weight loss goal! In fact, I may join you. I'm having my own personal struggles with eating and fitness. Horrible diet and almost no exercise at all for over 18 mos and it is finally starting to show. Aaaagh!

I'm gonna look at that hula gig...that could very well be fun. Of course, walking 3-5 days a week would also help.

Good luck to you!!!

Hilary Marquis said...

I think it must be the rubbermaid containers that I stored my summer clothing in...they shrunk my pants! At least that is what I hope happened. It couldn't possibly be the fact that I LOVE to eat...in the evenings...in front of the TV...and excercise is scarce! Good luck to you :)

The Stevens said...

would love to only have 17 lbs to lose :) but i would need to add a few more pounds to that! I am thinking of getting a bowflex treadclimber..and i estimated my calories need to be around 1350 a day to reach my 135 goal. its so hard!!

Karyn Purvis Insights and Gifts - sharing power