Sunday, December 11, 2011

Weekly update

So what is new around here?  hmmmm....We have our Christmas shopping 100% done.  I keep saying that and then we buy a whole new line of items for Christmas...but for real we are done now.   REALLY. 
In the process we went way over budget and bought a bunch of crap we didn't need and was not on our Christmas list.  Oh Amazon.com how evil art thou!
Speaking of Amazon.com....we joined prime a couple of months ago and I have been buying episodes of shows right and left to watch while I am feeding Violet up at night.  Bad consumer.  I am really, really enjoying watching the shows though.  I have been watching Once upon a time and Grimm...can't wait to see tonight's episode of Once.  I have also been catching up on some of my fave USA network shows.  I am becoming kind of a junkie.  I was thinking about getting a kindle fire so I could better support my amazon prime habit! haha
So lots of shopping that is our week.  haha
Violet - she is still on the baby growth charts...you go girl...sure she is only 10%ile of height and wt, but it's on the chart!  She got some shots and was super duper fussy for 2 days...like not sleeping more than 30 minutes at time...totally sucked.  She had been sleeping really good.  She is starting to settle back into her good sleeping routine but those 2 days sucked.  It reminded me of when Lilianna was a baby! haha.  She is sitting up in her bumpo seat and loves to sit up.  We are going to start rice cereal sometime this week...we have the cereal and the new spoons and the little bumpo tray.  I feel soooo darn lucky to be able to spend so much time with this little baby.  We weren't planning on any more babies but what a huge blessing she is if I had known what a great big huge amount of joy she would bring I would have planned her! haha.
Zoe - She is kind of an enigma....we think we have her figured out and then we don't. haha..just like a girl.  First we thought she was really, really delayed, then we thought she just had speech delays and was catching up...now I think she is developing normally just about a year behind.  Her speech therapy has been so successfull.  She is really attempting to say a lot more things and she repeats a lot of the things her brothers and sisters say (which is soooo totally annoying...really) in the same way a one year old might.  I know it is good that she is repeating things and working on saying things...but it is driving me bananas!  She is sooo darn playful it is hard to stay mad at her even when she is sneaking out of her room in the middle of night and dismantling electric outlets and bringing coaxial cable connectors into her bed for me to find in the morning...oh goodness!  What to do.  Well...this is what we did.  Keith balanced a weighted hula hoop against her partially closed bedroom door so if she opened the door to wander around it would fall.  She did stay in her room all night last night....which is more than I can say for Zebby the midnight toy and pencil collector!
Ben - besides throwing up all over the media room last night at my dad's birthday party...he has been doing good.  He has been a super-cuddly mamma's boy this week...and I do love it!  He is so smart.  I have been doing circle time with him and Zoe when I get home from work and he is always so excited to do it.  With Lilianna at her dad's house I have some extra homeschool mojo to help me whip our preK program into shape.  I have some videos coming for the preK kids and have been working some of the Building Thinking Skills curriculum with the PreK-ers during circle time.  Fun stuff.  I think that Ben makes me laugh out loud more than once everday with his hilarity. 
Zeb - he is the unexpected genius.  I love Zebby and think of him as our lovable class clown.  However, he is really freakin smart.  he brings home his little abeka booklets from K4 and rocks them.  He is doing really good with his letters and the phonics.  He has some trouble with putting the sounds together as words because I think he doesn't trust himself.  We just ordered a set of PreK dvd's that I think will help him too.  He loves school and asks to do homeschool computer just about everyday (that is time4learning.com) he is doing great at it.  He is also huge.  He is in 5T and 6/7 clothes.  He has a little girlfriend at school.  he asked yesterday if he could buy her a christmas present and wrap it...her name is Paisley.  Love it.  I didn't have the heart to tell him that none of my kids are allowed to date or have boyfriends or girlfriends until they are 30yo (hahaha). 
Lilianna is still in New Orleans - i have only talked to her a handfull of times..she isn't really a very talkative phone girl..I know that will change! haha.  I am also not very good at having my phone handy (or charged for that matter!)  I will probably try to hunt her down tomorrow.  I sent her with about 30 hours of homeschool just some grammar, vocabulary and logic worksheets and of course, free reading.  Hopefully it will come back completed...but if not no big deal.  We are working on a year schedule so I am not stressed out about it.  I read on the Lajoy's blog that they only need something like 700 hours for their year...KY requres 1062....that is soooo not fair! oh well.  I actually have so much I want to do it is hard to fit it into 1062 hours a year!  I am soooo totally in love with homeschooling I wish I had more time off of work to spend doing it.
Alex....oh where to start.  She is doing really well.  She comes home from school everyday and is excited to sit down and work on her homework.  She also is excited to work on her homeschool work when time permits.  We have some explode the code workbooks, language smarts for 2nd grade from Creative Thinking Co, and she is working on the cursive writing without tears book.  She does some time4learning too...we have her working mostly at the 2nd grade level at home.   Her IEP at school is looking like first grade reading.  She brings home a lot of reading homework and I think it is helping.  She has really improved a ton since the big incident at school (late september).  We are trying to trust her more and give her back some privileges.  I hope she isn't working us...it is just so hard for me to trust her and we are still  in the fake it til we make it stage with her.  At least I am in the fake it until it is real.  I have always been a little challenged with the attachment thing with all of my kids...biologic and adopted.  I have always gotten there..so I don't expect Alex to be any different...I am just still climbing that mountain.  She really is so sweet, and silly and funny just a little spacey and having some difficulty with making good choices at times!

That's about it.  I have the week between Christmas and New Years off and I am totally psyched about it.  Can 't wait.  I am on call a ton this week though.  Monday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday and next Monday and Thursday...yikes...then I am off for a week...yeah vacation!  Alex has a Christmas program this friday, Zeb's is next Tuesday...good time!

Hoping to hear something about the agencies that get accredited in Kyrgyzstan around the 20th of December...maybe there will be some kind of dossier thing to work on during my week off...that would be some kind of awesome.  ok that is all that is going on...pretty much nothing.  I am going to post some stupid pictures soon though!

No comments:

Karyn Purvis Insights and Gifts - sharing power